Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Members

Mando/OOB rules Options
greenhills
Posted: Wednesday, April 15, 2009 12:37:59 PM
Rank: Regular

Joined: 4/8/2008
Posts: 68
I was out at Mt. Airy last weekend, and I don't recall the hole #, but I know you all know the one I ask about.   There is a tree marked with a big arrow, where the shot has to go to the right of the tree.  I understand the concept of a mandatory shot, but here is my question:

How do you play it if the shot goes to the wrong side of the tree?  Do you take a one shot penalty and throw from where the disc landed?  Or, do you walk it back in bounds and play it?

Also, if someone could just clarify the whole out of bounds thing too.....

thanks
andersab
Posted: Wednesday, April 15, 2009 1:13:45 PM

Rank: Elite Veteran

Joined: 5/22/2006
Posts: 692
Location: in the chains
You can find the competition manual here (http://www.pdga.com/documents/pdga-rules-of-play)

You should read sections 803.09 (ob) and 803.12 (mandos).  Basically, you re-tee if you miss a mando off the tee... OB goes from where it was last in bounds (+ 1 meter from OB, if you want).

But anyways, you can read...
greenhills
Posted: Wednesday, April 15, 2009 1:40:54 PM
Rank: Regular

Joined: 4/8/2008
Posts: 68
Thanks, very helpful

The falling putt thing confuses me. Does this mean you cannot follow through towards the basket?
kmaupin
Posted: Wednesday, April 15, 2009 1:57:31 PM
Rank: Veteran

Joined: 4/5/2004
Posts: 163
Location: Fairfield Township
Within 30 ft or 10 m you can not move towards the basket during your shot, you must maintain this control. For example, I bend down and pick up my marker as a normal course of action to show control before I retrieve my disc from the chains. ;)
greenhills
Posted: Thursday, April 16, 2009 7:47:00 AM
Rank: Regular

Joined: 4/8/2008
Posts: 68
Do they call the penalty for a falling putt very often?
Otterbein_discgolf
Posted: Thursday, April 16, 2009 8:30:02 AM
Rank: Veteran

Joined: 5/1/2007
Posts: 169
Depends on your group in tournament play. If its a rules infraction they should call it since it is our responsibility to self govern during play.

I usually will pull someone aside the first time and let them know its not allowed. After that they would get their formal warning in front of the group. If the person still keeps doing it after two times of warning, I figure they just want the extra strokes. I've only had to give out a stroke once in 6 years and it was because of courtesy violations because a guy was having a bad day and tried to share it with everyone around him.
Users browsing this topic
Guest


Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Main Forum RSS : RSS

YAFPro Theme Created by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Yet Another Forum.net version 1.9.1.7 running under DotNetNuke.
Copyright © 2003-2006 Yet Another Forum.net. All rights reserved.